Mizmor L'David Anthology 

 

Poetica Magazine
                                           Contemporary Jewish Writing

Archives (updating)

Our contributing writers are from:
Israel, Canada, Germany, Australia,
Japan, England, South Africa, 
Peru, The U.S., Chez Republic, 
Malta, and others. 

2016 Fall Edition

Outstanding writers included in this edition:

Joseph Baldi Acosta, Diana Anhalt, Anna Banasiak, Robin Barratt, Esther Schnur-Berlot, Irene Bloom, Eric Braude, Jared Chipkin, Maia Evrona, Gloria Greenbaum, David Greenstone, Patrick Hansel, Alan Harawitz, Marcia Jacobs, W. Luther Jett, Marilyn Johnston, Jacqueline Jules, Gary Kay, Barbara Krasner, Judith Lechner, Michael H. Levin, Gina Marie Mammano, Alan Meyrowitz, Jesse Morales, Joshua S. Orol, Steve Pollack, Deborah Saltman, Willa Schneberg, Karen Schulte, Sarah Shapiro, Beth SKMorris, Sheldon Soman, Gregg Spadafore, Michael Stone, Sandy Strauss, Keith Tornheim, Sara Wenger, Dov Weinman, Lenore Weiss, Carol Weliky.

 

Poetry Editor: Michal Mahgerefteh
Proofreader: David King
Cover Art: Metachron” by Tobia Ravà
Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh

 

Print edition: check the STORE.
KINDLE edition coming soon.


2016 Spring Edition


Outstanding writers included in this edition:

Carol Alexander, Valerie Bacharach, Eva El Beze, Irene Bloom, Grace Cavalieri, Alan Cohen, Leslie Cohen, Lilian Cohen, Ruth Fogelman, Joshua Gottlieb-Miller, Gretti Izak, Joanne Jagoda, Jacqueline Jules, M. E. Lerman, Michael H. Levin, Jennifer Markell, Carl "Papa" Palmer, Claudia Reder, Howard Sage, Esther Schnur-Berlot, Beth SKMorris, Eli Steier, Hannah  Stein, Elizabeth Stoessl, Keith Tornheim, Tovah Yavin, Allya Yourish.

Poetry Editor: Michal Mahgerefteh

Proofreader: Nancy Powell
Cover Art: www.ShutterStock.com
Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh

Print edition: check the STORE.
KINDLE edition coming soon.

2015 Fall Edition


Outstanding writers included in this edition:


Hayim Abramson, David Allard, Nathalie Alyon, Terry Barr, Wayne-Daniel Berard, Kenneth Aaron Betsalel, Abby Caplin, 
Jeffery Duchene, Heather Gelb, Jenny Griffin, Ruth D. Handel, Chava Hinsey, Anne Hosansky, Barbara Krasner, Richard Krohn, Larry Lefkowitz. M. E. Lerman, Steve Lieblich, Natalie Lobe, Nitzan Meltzer, Milton Montague, Sharon Roseman, Akiva Savett, John Savoie, Karen Schulte, David Schultz, Craig Sherman, Sarah Chana Silverman, Eli Steier, Alan Toltzis, Keith Tornheim, Dov Weinman.


Poetry Editor: Michal Mahgerefteh
Short Story Editor: Nancy Powell
Proofreader: Nancy Powell
Cover Art: “Glory in His Name” by Ilse Kleyn 
Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh

Print edition: check the STORE.
KINDLE edition coming soon.

2015 Spring Edition


Outstanding writers included in this edition:

David Adès, Carol Alexander, Nanette L. Avery, Herb Berman, Paula Chaiken, Cindy Frenkel, Rachel Heller, Gretti Izak

Peter Krok, Larry Lefkowitz, Robert Martin, Richard Mather, Steven Mayoff, Lawrence Mitchell, Pearse Murray, Ben Nightingale, Alexander Remer, Marjorie Stamm Rosenfeld, Jamie Samdahl, Jill Siebers, Neil Silberblatt, Tamar Stern,

Mike Stone, Immanuel Suttner, Sue Swartz, Eric Taylor, Barbara Ungar.


Poetry Editor: Michal Mahgerefteh

Short Story Editor: David King

Proofreader: Nancy Powell
Cover Art: www.shutterstock.com
Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh

 

Print edition: check the STORE.
KINDLE edition coming soon.

 


2014 Holocaust Edition


Outstanding writers included in this edition:


Sally Albiso, Fred Amram, Helen Eisen, Joy Gaines-Friedler, Barbara Goldberg, Miriam Green, Sarah Katz, Marta Kosály, Bem Le Hunte, Jesse Morales, Drew Nacht, Baruch November, Nina Pick, Michael Robinson, Sophie Soil, Tamara Tabel, Tim Stobierski, Israel Zoberman.


Poetry Editor: Michal Mahgerefteh

Short Story Editor: David King
Proofreader: Nancy Powell
Cover Art: "Oracle I” by Ron Weijers
Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh

Print edition: check the STORE.
KINDLE edition coming soon.

2014 Fall Edition

Outstanding writers included in this edition:


David Allard, Herb Berman, April Mae Berza, Sophia Canavos, Ruth Fogelman, Dine Greene, Stephen Harris, Faigie Horowitz, Steve Klepetar, Judy Kronenfeld, M. E. Lerman, Karina Guardiola-Lopez, Nancy Lubarsky, Amy Melman, Adina Newman, Marlene Olin, Steve Pollack, Michael Robinson, Sara Robinson, Tracey S. Rosenberg, Jon Sebba, Ken Seide, David Silverman, Beth SKMorris, Neil Spirtas, Darren Stein, Tamar Stern, Keith Tornheim, Alessio Zanelli, Daniel Macmillen Voskoboynik.

  

Poetry Editor: Michal Mahgerefteh
Short Story Editor: David King

Proofreader: David King
Cover Art:  “Dove of Peace” Image#85148467 
Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh

Print edition: check the STORE.
KINDLE edition coming soon.


2014 Summer Edition

Outstanding writers included in this edition:


Michael Amram, Elizabeth Beck, Gershon Ben-Avraham, Danya Belkin, Marcia Blacker, Leigh Cuen, Jonathan Doughty, Michael Easson, Bea Epstein, Richard Epstein, Falconhead, Sonia Usatch-Kuhn, Lawrence Lesser, John C. Mannone, Julie Bloch Mendelsohn, Milton Montague, Sharon Lask Munson, Noa Nir, H. Abigail Perry, Steve Pollack, Michael Sandler, Patty Seyburn, Judith Skillman, Archy Sontar, Lois Greene Stone, Sandy Strauss, Immanuel Suttner, Laura Sweeney. 

 

Poetry Editor: Michal Mahgerefteh

Short Story Editor: David King

Proofreader: David King
Cover Art: Tel Rehov—Cult Stand

Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh


Print edition: check the STORE.
KINDLE edition coming soon.

2013 Fall Edition


Outstanding writers included in this edition:


Carol Alexander, Peggy Aylsworth, Mindy Aber Barad, Herb Berman, Barbara Braverman, Julia Kolchinsky , Dasbach, David Ebenbach, Richard Epstein, Eric Wolf Fried, M. D. Friedman, Peter Gaines, Myles Gordon, Joyce Greenfield, Janet Ruth Heller, Rae Hoffman, Jacqueline Jules, Ashira Malka, Bonnie Maurer, Milt Montague, Marc Osterweil, Steven Pelcman, Vicki Pieser, Miriam Rotfogel Rivera, Frances Rosenblatt Samuels, Darren Stein, David Taber, Henry Sol Traeger, Alisa Velaj, Ella Zeltserman. 

 

Poetry Editor: Michal Mahgerefteh

Copy Editor: Kyla Mackay –Smith
Cover Art: "Sun City" by Anya Starr
Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh

Print edition: check the STORE.
KINDLE edition coming soon.

 


2013 Summer Edition


Outstanding writers included in this edition:

Marcy Brown, Sally Burnette, Abby Caplin, Robert Cooperman, Tatjana Debeljacki, Morry Edwards, Richard Epstein, Terri Kirby Erickson, Natalie Fisher, Dede Fox, Suzanne Hamilton Free, Jane Hanser, Vered Tova , Hazanchuck, Rachel Heimowitz, Robert Hirschfield, Ruth Holzer, Gretti Izak, Jennifer Jean, Barbara Lefcowitz, M. E. Lerman, Sheri Lindner, Irene Lipshin, Richard Mather, Ed Miller, Alexander Remer, Rena Rossner, Devorah Rubin, Edwin Segal, Rosanne Shapiro, Beth SKMorris, Sandra Strauss, David Taber, Naomi Tarle, Marjorie Thomsen, Keith Tornheim, Lenore Weiss.

 

Poetry Editor: Michal Mahgerefteh

Copy Editor: Joanne Jagoda

Cover Art: Journey" by Irina Charny

Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh

 

Print edition: check the STORE.
KINDLE edition coming soon.

2013 Spring Edition


Outstanding writers included in this edition:


Carol Alexander, David Adès, Lois Barr, Richard Becker, Dallas Bell, William Beyer, Pinny Bulman, Annemarie Conlon, Morry Edwards, Richard Epstein, Ed Galing, Shoshana Lovett-Graff, Carol Hebald, Art Heifetz, Nancy Smiler Levinson. Jonathan Lewis, Jessica Lieberman, Matthew Lippman, Razi Mizrahi, Jude Cowan Montague, Rich Murphy, Andrew Nacht’s, Evan Peterson, Caroline Rothstein, Devorah Rubin, Nicholas Sauer, Zvi Sesling, Douglas Smith, Archy Sontar,Mel Waldman, Teresa Schreiber, Kendrah Raye Whyte.

 

Poetry Editor: Michal Mahgerefteh

Story Editor: Joanne Jagoda

Copy Editor: Nancy Powell

Cover Art: Yelena Dyumin
Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh

Print edition: check the STORE.

KINDLE edition coming soon.


2012 Fall Edition


Outstanding writers included in this edition:


Tamir Bar-On, Matityahu Ben Daniel, K. Miriam Date, Mariacristina Natalia Bertoli, Nikki Paley Cox, Merav Fima, Suzanne Free, Gail Frydkowski, Daniel A. Harris, Charlotte Hart Gretti Izak, Joyce Koff, Barbara Krasner, David Lewitzky, Robert Martin, Erika Michael, Gloria Murray, Drew Nacht, Ben Nadler, Estelle Padawer, Michael Salcman, Constance Scharff,  Ken Seide, J. J. Steinfeld, Lance Strate, Daniel Tobin.


Poetry Editor: Michal Mahgerefteh

Short Story Editor: Joanne Jagoda

Copy Editor: Nancy Powell

Cover Art: Gary Rosenthal 

Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh

Print edition: check the STORE.
KINDLE edition coming soon.


2008 Edition

Sharon Weistein, Drora Matlofsky, Marilyn Bentov, Michael Galser, Burt Rashbaum, Peggy Landsman, Erika Michael, Donald Stoltz, Pamela Epps, Robert Dunn, Brenda Sloane, Barbara Ann Porte, Shoshanah Levi, Sari Krosinsky, Gretti Izak, Yakov Azriel, Elizabeth Zelvin, Lynn Saul, Rose Bromberg.  

Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh / Visiting Editor: Sharon Weinstein / Proofreader: Nancy Powell / Cover: Bob McLeod

Sponsor: Ben Mahgerefteh


SOLD OUT

November 2007

Gilda Kreuter, Ruth Sabath Rosenthal, Judith Sanders. Naomi Levine, Karla Linn Merrifield, Joan Gelfand, Janee J. Baugher, Gloria R. Greenbaum, Zvi Sesling, Robin Greene May Kinsolving, Annie Dawid, Nina Corwin, Rochelle Mass, Paul Hostovsky, Judy Kronenfeld, Julia Mason, Jacqueline Jules, Jane Seitel, Daniel Becker, Ricky Friesem, Mel Waldman, Ed Galing, Gretti Izak, Sue Tourkin-Komet, Barry Hellman, Erika Michael, Steven Shankman, Peggy Landsman, Jane Ellen Glasser, Ruth Holzer.  Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Visiting Editor: Sharon Weinstein; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Cover: Brian Alec Applebaum. 

SOLD OUT

July 2007

Robert P. Arthur, David Gershator, Joan E. Bauer, Nitza Agam, Mindy Aber Barad, Brandon Marlon, Judith Flesch Rose, Ricky Friesem, Malka Shain, Risa Lichtman, Susan Krashinsky, Ruth Fogelman, Israel Zoberman, Michael E. Stone, Raquelle Azran, Sue Tourkin-Komet, David Gershator, Lisa Yanover, Erika Michael, Sabine Huynh, Gretti Izak, Carol Rose, Rose Bromberg, Michal Mahgerefteh.  Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Cover: Theodor Herzel Stamp. 


SOLD OUT

March 2007

Scott Edward Anderson, Michael Gurian, Sheila Goldburgh Johnson, Gilda Kreuter, Nancy Larner, Shaari Mersack, Fern G. Z. Carr, Zvi Sesling, Kelly Anna Malone, Mel Waldman, Lana Hechtman Ayers, Grace Ocasio, B. Z. Niditch, Judith R. Robinson, Mia Phoebus, Blanche Rosloff, Nitza Agam, Grace Beeler, Pam Leeds Ragborg, Sarah Conbere, Melvyn Millman, Ruth Sabath Rosenthal, Edith Friedhem, Abraham Linik, Jehanne Dubrow, E. Smith Gilbert, Leonard H. Berman, Barbara Berman, Irene Lipshin, Mel Waldman. Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Visiting Editor: Sharon Weinstein Cover: Valentin Lustig.  


SOLD OUT

November 2006

Alan Harawitz, Dina Greene, R. Yurman, Merle Lyn Bachman, Ellen Bihler, Peggy Landsman, Marcia Berneger, Ellen Sazzman, Lou Barrett, Hazel Frankel, Ruth Dran, Patricia Garfinkel, Jane Seitel, Rochelle Mass, Ninette Freed, Judy Belsky, Lari Smith, Elaine Dallman, Judith Arcana, Mindy Aber Barad, Felice Miryam Kahn Zisken, Diane Scheinman, Larry Lefkowitz.  Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Cover: Michal Mahgerefteh

SOLD OUT

July 2006

Mel Waldman, Mindy Aber Barad, D. A. Volpe Herskowitz, Jane Seitel, Jane Ellen Galsser, Lois Roisman, Felice Miryam Kahn Zisken, Judith R. Robinson, Rochelle Mass, Jacqueline Jules, Shannah Levi, Dan Wilcox, Rose Bromberg, Matthew Friedman, Ben Berman, Erika Michael, Lynn Saul, Yakov Azriel, Barbara Hantman, Helen Padway, Jampa Naphtali Williams, Eva Miodownik Oppenheim, Alan Oppenheim, Helen Papell, Jane Weprin-Menzi, Harriet Schnur, Anne Babson, Jennifer Donice Lewis, Daniel A. Harris, Brandon Marlon, Debbie Budnick, Lisa Helfer, Lynn E. Cohen, Mel Belin, Jody Helfand, Davi Walders, Sue Tourkin-Komet, Ed Galing.  Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Visiting Editor: Sharon Weinstein; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Cover: Gilat Yarden Omer. Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Cover: Michal Mahgerefteh.

SOLD OUT 
 

2006 Poetry Award Winners

First Place: Art Schwartz; Second Place: Joel Moskowitz; Third Place: Ed Galing; Honorable Mention: Ricky Friesem; Honorable Mention: Ruth Holzer; Honorable Mention: Helen Latner; Honorable Mention: Maureen Sherbondy; Honorable Mention: Carol Tufts; Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Judge: Jane Ellen Glasser; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Selecting Judge: Michal Mahgerefteh

SOLD OUT 

March 2006

Lou Barrett, Lana Hechtman Ayers, Lynn Veach Sadler, Donnarkevic, Ricky Friesem, Claudia M. Reder, Rochelle Mass, Annie Dawid, Mel Waldman, Gloria G. Murray, Howard Camner, Arthur Ginsberg, Jacqueline Jules, Larry Lefkowitz, Bradley R. Strahan, Doug Holder, Pearl Adler Saban, William Borden, Hal Sirowitz, Davi Walders, David Miller, Gene Grabiner, Barbara Hantman, Gary Kay, Mort Zachter, Carol Dorf, Grace Beeler.  Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Visiting Editor: Jane Ellen Glasser; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Cover: Alexander Vaisman. 


SOLD OUT

October 2005

Mel Waldman, Gordon Yaswen, Janet Silber, Steven Zuckerman, Susan Hogan, Ed Galing, Burt Rashbaum, Martin Herskovitz, Corie Feiner, Pearl Stein Selinsky, Emily Borenstein, Sharon Weinstein, Debbi Brody, Jaquie Buncel, Yitzchak Ben Yehuda, Judy Belsky, Peter Huggins, Felice Miryam Kahn Zisken, Judith R. Robinson, Martin Lindauer, Dan Grossman, Ona Gritz, Patti Tana, Pamela L. Laskin, Julie R. Enszer, Sean Lause, Sue Tourkin-Komet, Eitan Codish, Ben Wilensky, Helen Schary Motro, Carole Stone, Pearl Stein Selinsky. Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Visiting Editor: Sharon Weinstein; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Cover: Elizer Klagsbrus.

SOLD

July 2005

Reuven Goldfarb, Yahov Azriel, Carol Rose, Hanoch Guy, Lynn Levin, Helen Papell, Mel Waldman, Estelle Padawer, Barbara Hantman, Abraham Linik, Burt Pashbaum, Robert Dunn, Jacqueline Jules, Estelle Padawer, Lou Barrett, Jim Perry, Lili Artel, Yitzchak Ben Yehuda, Tracy Mishkin, Per Brask, Michal Mahgerefteh, Janie Breggin Braverman, Sara Ditza Kourtchy, Jennifer Donice Lewis, Michael Dickel, Leonard H. Berman.  Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Visiting Editor: Sharon Weinstein; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Cover: David Yohanan. 

SOLD OUT 

March 2005

Deborah Nodler Rosen, Ivanov Reyez, Eva Miodownik Oppenheim, Naomi Levine, Saul Bennett, Mike Sutin, Thomas L. Roberts, Larry Greenbaum, Richard Bronson, B. Z. Niditch, Elayne Clift, Gilda Kreuter, Barbara Bialick, Larry Greenbaum, Henny Wenkart, Ruth Holzer, Steven Zuckerman, Lucy Cohen Schmeidler, Elsa Nad, Laurie Klein, Estelle Nachimoff Padwer, Peter Huggins, Sandra Waller, Emily Robenstein, Leonard H. Berman, Shira Yehudith Djlilmand, Channah Magori, Suzan Leeds, Deanna Shapiro, Jed A. Myers, Israel Zoberman, Ninette Freed, Scott Strauman. Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Visiting Editor: Sharon Weinstein; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Cover: Gilat Yarden Omer.

SOLD OUT

October 2004

Rochelle Mass, Patti Tana, Per Brask, Charles Rammelkamp, Michal Mahgerefteh, Shiela Goldburgh Johnson, Elizabeth Bolston Gordon, Israel Zoberman, Pamela L. Laskin, Ruth Stern, Larry Stern, Larry Lefkowitz, Ricky Friesem, Gilda Kreuter, Ruth Kreuter, Ruth Kessler, Janet R. Kirchhrimer, Carine Topal, Etsy Schachter, Israel Zoberman, Gila Landman, Kenith Simmons, Michael Salcman, Jacqueline Jules, B. Z. Niditch, Rochelle Ratner, Kenith Simmons, Reuven Goldfarb, Zvi A. Sesling, Alice B. Fogel, Abraham Linik, Marita Gringaus, Gilda Kreuter, Yakov Azriel, Lou Barrett, Mindy Aber Barad, Helen Schary Motro, Marita Gringaus, Ninette Freed, Ruth Fogelman. Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Visiting Editor: Sharon Weinstein; Proofreader: Beth Backes; Cover: Ruth Fogelman.

SOLD OUT

March 2004

Joanne Seltzer, Kal Rosenberg, Daniel Green, Patti Tana, Israel Zoberman, Ruth Daigon, Barbara Hantman, Miriam Sagan, Joan Joffe Hall, Shira Yehudit Djlilmand, Diana Anhalt, Leonard Orr, Peggy Landsman, Mary Frances Baugh, Carol Coven Grannick, Nancy Lerner, Pearl Stein Selinsky, Robert Dunn, Meira Swain, Yakov Azriel, Magi Schwartz, Lea Berger, Mark Elber, Kevin Hawartz, Mark Elber, Jonathan Segol, Susan Hogan, Sue Swartz, Sheila Goldburgh Johnson, Larry Lefkowitz, Ana Doina, Michal Mahgerefteh, Sima Rabinowitz, Karolyn Redoute, Gila Landman, B. Z. Niditch. Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Cover: Philip Ratner. 

SOLD OUT

November 2003

Allison Landa, Ruth Fogelman, Yakov Azriel, Eric Gabriel Lehman, Rachel, Barenblat, Larry Gerstenhaber, Janet Krauss, Maureen Sherbondy, Israel, Zoberman, Rochelle Mass, Rosalie Calabrese, Gilda Kreuter, Michal Mahgerefteh, Victoria Thompson, Adam Fisher, Leonard Orr, Susan Terris, Pesha Joyce Gertler, Natalie Lobe, Beth Bahler, Irene Lipshin, Gila Landman. Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Cover: Alexander Vaisman. 

SOLD OUT 

May 2003

Susan Fridkin, J. J. Steinfeld, Norma Jagendorf, Daniel Harris, Mike Sutin, Judith Robinson, Channah Magori, Carol Tufts, Helen Motro, Stewart Florsheim, Ana Doina, Israel Zoberman, Melvyn Goldberg, Phil Goldvarg, Stephen Kaplan, John Fitzpatrick, Gilda Kreuter, Joan Siegel, Luther Jett, Robert Engler, Michael Salcman, Fran Markover, Daniel Fink, Patrice Warrender, Hanoch Guy, Fran Cox, Richard Levine, Marci Sellers, Lyn Lifshin, Michal Mahgerefteh, Rochelle Mass. Sponsor: Shahpor (Ben) Mahgerefteh; Editor and Publisher: Michal Mahgerefteh; Cover: Michael Wertz.

SOLD OUT