Mizmor L'David Anthology 

 


Poetica Magazine, Contemporary Jewish Writing


2015 Anna Davidson Rosenberg Poetry Awards for Individual Works


      We thank all the entrants for submitting to the contest; over seven-hundred and fifty poems were submitted to the contest by writers from Canada, Israel, South Africa, France, England, Sari Lanca, Brazil, Jamaica, Argentina, New Zealand, United States, Nigeria, West Indies, Australia,  Germany, Spain and Italy. Toda!   

     We thank the committee members and  judge for returning a second year to judge the Anna Davidson Rosenberg Poetry Contest: Jane Ellen Glasser from Florida, David King from South Carolina, Nancy Powell from Virginia and Michal Mahgerefteh from Virginia. Toda!

2015 Contest Judges
and Committee Members

Michal Mahgerefteh

David King

Nancy Powell

Jane Ellen Glasser

2015 Winners

The winning poems will be published in print
in a special anthology for the 2013/2014/2015 Winners

1st - 3rd Place

1st Place ($250.00)

“I'm Nothing Without Blood” by Jen Karetneck
(Miami Shores, Florida)

Second Place ($150.00)
“Michelangelo's Moses” by Davi Walders
(Chevy Chase, Maryland)

Third Place ($150.00)
“Grandma Bella In A Cloud Of Sweet Cinnamon”
by Alan Cohen
(Novato, California)

Honorable Mention - $75.00

1st Honorable Mention
“Redemption” by Shira Atik
(Beachwood, Ohio)

2nd Honorable
Mention “Mein Leipzig” by Michael Levin
(Washington, District of Columbia)

3rd Honorable Mention
“Don't Touch the Bones”by Julia Kolchinsky Dasbach
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

4th Honorable Mention
“Genizah” by David Allard
(London, United Kingdom)

5th Honorable Mention
“On the 150th Anniversary of the Publication, in Warsaw,
of My Great-Grandfather's 13-Volume Edition of the Bible” by David Silverman
(Skokie, Illinois)

6th Honorable Mention
“The Rothman's” by Lois Rosen
(Salem, Oregon)

7th Honorable Mention
“The Kabbalist” by Gershon Ben-Avraham
(Be'er Sheva, Israel)


8th Honorable Mention
“Barcelona, Jerusalem” by Ilene Millman
(Hillsborough, New Jersey)

Finalists - $36.00

“#6” by Barry Koplen

(Danville, Virginia)


“A First Moment” by Diane Dehler

(Orinda, California)

“Ancestry” by Edwin Segal
(Louisville, Kentucky)

“Boy Shiksa” by Rupert Fike
(Clarkston, Georgia)

“Like Turtles Wandering” by Rosemary Moeller
(St.Lawrence, South Dakota)

“Makom” by Janet Greenberg
(Hamden, Connecticut)

“Marital Bickering Over Potatoes” by Ruth Weinstein
(Marshall, Arkansas)

“Still Arguing With Old Synagogue” by Abby Caplin
(San Francisco, California)

“The Chair” by John Simon
(Metulla, Israel)

“The New Haggadah” by Dale Tushman
(Brunswick, Georgia)

“The Other Jewish Disease” by Annie Dawid
(Monument, Colorado)

“The Tree Of Life” by Howard Debs
(Palm Beach Gardens, Florida)

“Ticket for the Journey Home” by Nina Pick
(Inverness, California)

“Watching Leaves Across from the Jewish Elementary School” by Crystie Cook
(Sandy, Utah)